Accident Summary Nr: 101826.015 - Two employees are injured in fall from forklift when equipme

Accident Summary Nr: 101826.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285541.01512/21/2017721110Nemacolin Woodlands Resort

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 21, 2017, two employees were removing fall tower components when the all-terrain forklift rolled while the boom was extended and the lift rolled onto its side. Both employees suffered blunt force trauma and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285541.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Recreation workers
2 1285541.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Recreation workers