Accident Summary Nr: 101825.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures foot and leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285540.015 | 12/29/2017 | 238220 | A.O. Reed And Company |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on December 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor to do HVAC work at a new correctional facility. He was descending an approximately 15-foot fixed ladder when he fell, a fall height of approximately 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. From there he was transferred to a regional medical center, where he was treated for fractures to his heel, tibia, and fibula. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for 18 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285540.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |