Accident: 101822.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1285536.015 | 12/28/2017 | Pipeline Systems, Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee was standing outside his truck wh ile putting on his personal protective equipment when he was caught between his truck and an excavator. The excavator was carrying a section of pipe up a hill and started to slide downhill at an angle going towards the employee's truck. T he employee was struck by the pipeline before the excavator struck the truck and he fell to the ground. The employee was killed at the scene from crushing inju ries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285536.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |