Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101822.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator And Is Killed

Accident: 101822.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1285536.01512/28/2017Pipeline Systems, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee was standing outside his truck wh ile putting on his personal protective equipment when he was caught between his truck and an excavator. The excavator was carrying a section of pipe up a hill and started to slide downhill at an angle going towards the employee's truck. T he employee was struck by the pipeline before the excavator struck the truck and he fell to the ground. The employee was killed at the scene from crushing inju ries.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, excavator, pipe, pipeline, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1285536.015 44 M Fatality Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: