Accident Summary Nr: 101821.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 101821.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285517.01510/31/2017325412Aphena Pharma Solutions, Maryland, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a six foot A-frame ladder to install metal supports in the drop ceiling of a break room, which had begun to bow. As Employee #1 stood on the ladder, it started to wobble and gave way. Employee #1 fell, sustaining bruises and cuts to his right side and elbow. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling, Contusion, Elbow, Fall, Laceration, Ladder, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285517.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction