Accident Summary Nr: 101820.015 - Employee jumps from cage on a boom truck and sustains fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 101820.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284994.01512/22/2017335312Integrated Power Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was changing a sign using a powered industrial truck equipped with a boom and cage. The powered industrial truck overturned, the employee jumped out, and the cage fell on the on the employee's feet. The employee sustained a fractured foot and fractured legs.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1284994.015 65 M Hospitalized injury