Accident Summary Nr: 101818.015 - Employee falls through hole and incurs concussion and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 101818.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285523.01512/29/2017238140Urban Concrete Contractors, Ltd

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was engaged in forming work at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He fell through an unguarded hole, a fall height of 6.6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion and multiple fractures.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Unguarded, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285523.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: