Accident Summary Nr: 101809.015 - Employee's arm is caught in hose of vacuum truck; suffers mu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285470.015 | 01/03/2018 | 562998 | Boudreau Pipeline Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2017, an employee was directing the hose of a vacuum truck to clean out a storm drain located underground when the suction end of the hose because stuck on the wall of the storm drain. The employee and a coworker attempted to pull the hose free and the hose began whipping itself around and caught the employee's arm. The employee could not free his arm until the coworker shut down the machine. The employee was hospitalized and required multiple surgeries for internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285470.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |