Accident Summary Nr: 101808.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated in power saw kick back

Accident Summary Nr: 101808.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280985.01512/05/2017238990Miki Erez

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a circular hand saw to rip a two by four piece of wood. The saw kicked back and amputated Employee #1's thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Construction, Electric Saw, Kick Back, Rip, Struck By, Thumb, Wood Slab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280985.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers