Accident Summary Nr: 101807.015 - Employee is found unconscious and is pronounced dead at the
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285457.015 | 12/29/2017 | 115115 | El Don Farm Labor Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee had been working in a kale field and was taking a break in a bus after he complained to his supervisor about back pain and was feeling ill. The supervisor went to check on the employee and found him collapsed on the floor. The employee suffered a cardiac arrest and was transported to Pioneers Memorial Hospital where revival attempts were performed. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285457.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |