Accident Summary Nr: 101802.015 - Employee's two fingers are amputated when caught in the blad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285434.015 | 12/22/2017 | 445110 | Berkot, Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 17, 2017, an employee was operating a bandsaw in the meat department of a grocery store. The employee was cutting a large piece of meat to feed into the meat grinder to make ground beef. The employee placed his hands underneath the meat to pull the meat into the bandsaw. The employee's pinky and ring finger on his left hand were amputated when they were caught by the bandsaw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285434.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |