Accident Summary Nr: 101801.015 - Employee cuts arm on an unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285425.015 | 12/29/2017 | 488999 | Luce Transportation |
Abstract: On October 23, 2017, an employee was cutting a piece of plywood on a table saw without a hood guard. The employee reached across to guide plywood and was cut by the blade protruding from the plywood, suffering a laceration to his forearm. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285425.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |