Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101800.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Sheet Piling And Is Killed

Accident: 101800.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/22/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1285390.01512/22/2017Allison Offshore Services

At 4:30 p.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was standing on a barge while a c oworker swung a piece of sheet piling to place it on the barge. The sheet piling broke away from the shackle and it struck the employee as it fell, killing him.

Keywords: barge, crane, crane load, falling object, shackle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1285390.015 60 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: