Accident: 101800.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Sheet Piling And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1285390.015 | 12/22/2017 | Allison Offshore Services |
At 4:30 p.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was standing on a barge while a c oworker swung a piece of sheet piling to place it on the barge. The sheet piling broke away from the shackle and it struck the employee as it fell, killing him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285390.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |