Accident Summary Nr: 101797.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and suffers multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 101797.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259062.01508/28/2017515210At&T Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was climbing up a 28 foot Werner extension ladder he had set up and was up approximately 12 feet before the ladder slipped off of the cable that it was leaning against. The employee fell from the ladder and landed in the neighboring yard. The employee suffered multiple rib fractures as well as a wrist and nose fracture. The employee was hospitalized for 24 hours.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Nose, Rib, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259062.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers