Accident Summary Nr: 101794.015 - Employee slips and falls on hill, injures knee, and later di
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285385.015 | 12/28/2017 | 924120 | La City Recreation And Parks |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee working as a city recreation coordinator was performing normally assigned duties. The employee was walking down a small hill at the park, slipped and fell on his back. The employee heard a popping sound from both knees. The employee sustained bilateral patellar tendon ruptures. The employee obtained surgery for both knees. The employee sustained a pulmonary thromboembolism and died in a nursing home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285385.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |