Accident Summary Nr: 101792.015 - Employee's hand is amputated when pulled into nip point of m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284701.015 | 12/28/2017 | 311615 | Dakota Turkey Growers, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 21, 2017, an employee was adjusting the skinner block on the boning rooms breast skinner and placed a steel wrench near the interlock. The interlock sensed the wrench and activated, catching the employees sleeve and pulling his hand into the pinch point. The employee amputated his right pinky and partial amputated his right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284701.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |