Accident Summary Nr: 101788.015 - Employee is covered in a trench cave-in and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285365.015 | 12/28/2017 | 238910 | Jk Excavating & Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:49 a.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee was working inside an 8 foot trench box located in a trench that was 16 feet deep when the trench wall caved-in and trapped the employee inside the box. A coworker removed the trench box and the employee was covered by a second cave-in. The employee was killed from asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285365.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |