Accident Summary Nr: 101788.015 - Employee is covered in a trench cave-in and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101788.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285365.01512/28/2017238910Jk Excavating & Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:49 a.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee was working inside an 8 foot trench box located in a trench that was 16 feet deep when the trench wall caved-in and trapped the employee inside the box. A coworker removed the trench box and the employee was covered by a second cave-in. The employee was killed from asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Cave-In, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285365.015 25 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: