Accident Summary Nr: 101785.015 - Employee catches finger in sanding machine and amputates fin

Accident Summary Nr: 101785.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285351.01512/28/2017311352Mars Wrigley Confectionery Us, Llc

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was cutting a metal plate piece and was sanding it against the sander to remove some sharp edges. The metal piece was caught by the sand paper, causing the machine to jerk and pull the employee's gloved hand between the plate and tool rest. The bolt holding the tool rest in place snapped and broke and the employee amputated a fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Finger, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1285351.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury