Accident Summary Nr: 101785.015 - Employee catches finger in sanding machine and amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285351.015 | 12/28/2017 | 311352 | Mars Wrigley Confectionery Us, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was cutting a metal plate piece and was sanding it against the sander to remove some sharp edges. The metal piece was caught by the sand paper, causing the machine to jerk and pull the employee's gloved hand between the plate and tool rest. The bolt holding the tool rest in place snapped and broke and the employee amputated a fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285351.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |