Accident Summary Nr: 101784.015 - Employee falls from trailer in tire center and lacerates hea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285316.015 | 08/30/2017 | 4213 | 484121 | 317718114 - J B Hunt Transport Inc |
Abstract: At 6:24 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee, a driver was crawling on top of a trailer on his knees at K-Marts Tire Center. The employee pulled himself up with his right hand, slipped, and fell backwards, hitting his head. The employee was hospitalized and treated for head laceration and lost teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285316.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 48 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |