Accident Summary Nr: 101783.015 - One employee is killed; One employee breaks arm when loading

Accident Summary Nr: 101783.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285309.01512/27/2017919992119059611 - Louisville Metro Government Public Works West Dist

Abstract: On December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was loading salt into a hopper and on a conveyor that carried the salt into a storage dome. Employee #1's safety vest was caught in the rotating coupling of a PTO shaft and had his body pulled into the shaft. Employee #2 attempted to grab Employee #1's body and suffered a broken left arm when he was struck by Employee #1's body as it spun in the shaft. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Conveyor, Fracture, Hopper, Rotating Parts, Safety Belt, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285309.015 52 M Fatality Occupation not reported