Accident Summary Nr: 101781.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever while making deliveries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285262.015 | 12/27/2017 | 325311 | Safeway, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was making deliveries to stores and a waste treatment plant using a truck. The employee inhaled spore of coccidioides immitis and contracted coccidioidomycosis/Valley Fever.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285262.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |