Accident Summary Nr: 101781.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever while making deliveries

Accident Summary Nr: 101781.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285262.01512/27/2017325311Safeway, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was making deliveries to stores and a waste treatment plant using a truck. The employee inhaled spore of coccidioides immitis and contracted coccidioidomycosis/Valley Fever.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Infection, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285262.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy