Accident Summary Nr: 101780.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285275.015 | 12/22/2017 | 238160 | Vivint Solar Developer Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solar energy company, was on the roof of a private residence and installing solar panels. As he walked backward, he stepped off the roof's edge and fell, a fall height of 8.5 feet. He was wearing fall protection, but it was not properly rigged to prevent impact during a fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285275.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |