Accident Summary Nr: 101778.015 - Employee sustains burns, amputation when hand caught in foil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284949.015 | 12/28/2017 | 333514 | San Diego Die Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 9, 2017, Employee #1 was setting up the Lion 720 Foil Stamping machine. The machine guards were removed and the machine was open while he installed the die in the machines point of operation. The die was installed and the employee placed a piece of paper in the point of operation to make sure that the machines alignment was correct. While standing inside of the machine, he actuated the button so that the press closed onto the piece of paper. When he did this, the piece of paper slid away and he reached into the point of operation to grab the sliding paper. His right hand became caught inside the press, and was trapped there until he was able cycle the press open with his left hand. Employee #1 sustained burns, a crushed right hand and partial amputation of his pinky finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284949.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |