Accident Summary Nr: 101777.015 - Employee experiences cardiac attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285247.015 | 12/28/2017 | 238350 | James Thomas |
Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on December 27, 2017, an employee was sitting at the end of the drop table, calculating the amount of materials to order. The employee suffered a cardiac attack which caused the employee to fall backwards from a sitting position and strike his head on the cement. The employee experienced a thoracoabdominal aortic dissection due to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1285247.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |