Accident: 101777.015 - Employee Experiences Cardiac Attack And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1285247.015 | 12/28/2017 | James Thomas |
At 11:17 a.m. on December 27, 2017, an employee was sitting at the end of the dr op table, calculating the amount of materials to order. The employee suffered a cardiac attack which caused the employee to fall backwards from a sitting posit ion and strike his head on the cement. The employee experienced a thoracoabdomi nal aortic dissection due to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285247.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |