Accident Summary Nr: 101775.015 - Employee is struck by hot steam and suffers third degree bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285233.015 | 12/28/2017 | 331111 | Ak Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was adjusting a bearing plate which caused the hot roller to shift and come into contact with water. The employee received third degree burns on his abdomen and arms when steam shot through a roller coolant hole and struck the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285233.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |