Accident Summary Nr: 101771.015 - Employee falls from metal decking and incurs multiple fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285187.015 | 12/19/2017 | 238120 | Patriot Steel Erection |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was installing metal decking for a two-story commercial building. Attempting to retrieve a tool, he walked towards the decking's edge. Employee #1 fell from the leading edge, a fall height of 27 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both elbows, his right leg, his pelvis, and his cheek bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1285187.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |