Accident Summary Nr: 101767.015 - Employee operating mixer has three fingers amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 101767.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285178.01512/21/2017238140Hd Plastering Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plastering company, was working at the renovation of a residential building. He was operating a masonry mixer when his right hand became caught in the mixer. His index and middle fingers were partially amputated, and his pinkie finger was fully amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Concrete Mixer, Finger, Hand, Repair, Residential Construction, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285178.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: