Accident Summary Nr: 101764.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion when working in aluminum bo

Accident Summary Nr: 101764.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249231.01507/21/2017561710Orkin, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker adding loose fill TAP Pest Control Insulation to the attic of a residential home using a Krendl Model #475 All-Fiber Insulation Machine. One of the employees dropped a knife while adding some fill to the system and jammed the system. The Krendl machine was housed in an aluminum box truck and the employee worked on clearing the jam for 1.5 hours and exited the truck afterwards. The employee suffered heat exhaustion/stroke symptoms and was taken to Holy Cross Hospital where he was admitted. Temperature of the day was recorded to be 91 degrees with 70% humidity.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Residential Construction, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249231.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers