Accident Summary Nr: 101762.015 - Employee is caught in PTO and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101762.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285130.01511/16/20170212112111317718835 - Robert Thiel & Glenna Thiel

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was operating a dump truck moving cow manure from one location to another. After reaching the drop site, the truck was backed up to the dump area. The employee crawled under the idling truck and made contact with the rotating power take off (PTO) shaft. The employee's clothing and arm were wound up tight around the PTO shaft, raising him off the ground where he was later found by another employee. The employee sustained and broken neck and was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Neck, Power Take-Off, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285130.015 55 M Fatality Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: