Accident Summary Nr: 101761005 - Employee struck in the head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302577945 | 03/28/2001 | 3272 | 0 | Csr Hydro Conduit Company |
Abstract: On March 2, 2001, an employee was given the assignment of delivering 40 feet of 24 in. by 8 ft reenforced concrete pipe, five 24 in. PF Superseal Gaskets, five 30 in. by 30 in. by 48 in. concrete catch basins, three 24 in. by 24 in. by 48 in. concrete catch basins, and three 27 in. by 27 in. grates to a parking lot. The materials were loaded on top of lengths of dunnage consisting of 4 in. X 6 in. lumber of various lengths. The materials were loaded on top of the 4 in. by 6 in. lumber for the protection of the 24 in. concrete reenforced pipe. He was to drive the truck to and from the site and was to let personnel on site off load the materials. A superintendent for another company was responsible for off loading the materials on site. The superintendent used a Komatsu PC 200LC Excavator to lift the materials off of the trailer. Helpers from the other company would rig the various materials with a two leg chain sling. One end of the sling was hooked to a lifting point in the bottom of a catch basin then run through the lifting eye on the back of the excavator bucket and then back to another lifting eye in the bottom of the catch basin. The employee was standing next to the trailer approximately 8 to10 ft. from where a catch basin was being off loaded. The end of the lumber, closest to the employee, pivoted into his side knocking him to the ground. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302577945 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |