Accident Summary Nr: 101761.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest after fire fighting training

Accident Summary Nr: 101761.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285119.01512/12/2017262132212172194 - Domtar Paper Company Llc

Abstract: On December 11, 2017, an employee arrived at the South Carolina Fire Academy (SCFA) to participate as a student in an industrial firefighting course. The employee was tasked with completing an obstacle course known as the maze, which was constructed so that the students had to crawl on their hands and knees while wearing a Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) and other firefighting bunker gear. The employee completed the training course and was assisting other students removing their SCBA when it was noted that the employee appeared to be fatigued. The SCFA site safety personnel responded and responded to their questions before becoming unresponsive. Safety personnel administered CPR and applied an Automatic External Defibrillator while waiting for Emergency Services response. The student was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Cause of death was determined to be due to hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1285119.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported