Accident Summary Nr: 101758.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures hand and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 101758.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275718.01511/07/2017236210Linde Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the renovation of a commercial building. He was working from a 6-foot rolling scaffold and installing drywall studs and tracking. Employee #1 was reaching above his shoulders to do his work. He leaned outward, and the scaffold shifted backward and fell. Employee #1 fell and struck the fallen scaffold base, a fall height of 6 feet. His supervisor transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hand and wrist.

Keywords: Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Scaffold, Structural Collapse, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1275718.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: