Accident Summary Nr: 101757.015 - Employee touches unguarded edge of valve and amputates middl

Accident Summary Nr: 101757.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248652.01507/13/2017311942Lee Kum Kee (Usa) Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee was emptying the hopper at Silo 64. The employee touched an unguarded moving part to a discharge valve while sugar was being emptied and amputated his left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Silo, Unguarded, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1248652.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts