Accident Summary Nr: 101755.015 - Employee comes into contact with 270 to 277 volt wire and is

Accident Summary Nr: 101755.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285086.01512/27/2017238210L & I Electric, Llc

Abstract: On December 27, 2017, an employee was installing a cover to a junction box located 9 feet on the ceiling of a commercial building under construction while on an A-frame ladder. The employee made contact with the live wiring and was electrocuted with 270 to 277 Volts. The employee fell from the ladder to the concrete floor after being electrocuted.

Keywords: Elec Utility Work, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Fall, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1285086.015 28 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: