Accident Summary Nr: 101754.015 - Employee sustains burns to face and hands when generator exp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285090.015 | 12/26/2017 | 213112 | Colter Energy Services Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 22, 2017, Employee #1 was working in a flow back trailer that contained a generator and separator. The lights went off when the generator shut down. The employee restarted the generator, which was not spark or explosion proof. Soon afterward the generator restarted, an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to his hands and second degree burns to his face, and was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285090.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |