Accident Summary Nr: 101752.015 - Employee catches fingers in bender and amputates fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285087.015 | 12/27/2017 | 331210 | Harris Rebar Salt Lake Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 18, 2017, an employee was using a machine that bends rebar into rings. The employee caught his left hand index, middle, and ring fingers in the benders wheels as it was bending a piece of rebar. The employee sustained several fractures and avulsions to his fingers. The employee had one or more fingers amputated later on January 3, 2018. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285087.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |