Accident Summary Nr: 101751.015 - Employee is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285080.015 | 12/27/2017 | 238110 | Daniel Perez |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 19, 2017, an employee was inside one of the holes the crew had dugout to start lifting the house foundation with the mortars. While placing the mortars it appears the employee got shocked with the wiring of the hydraulic machine that lifts the house. The employee was killed from electrical shock that lead to a possible cardiac arrest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285080.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |