Accident: 101749.015 - Worker Installing Window Is Cut When Glass Breaks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1275426.015 | 10/26/2017 | Holbrook Construction Inc |
At 10:30 a.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a window installation at a commercial building. He was holding a glass window pane when the glass broke and cut his hand. Emergency services we re called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his left hand.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1275426.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing FatCause: |