Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101746.015 - Foreman Operating Excavator Is Injured In Roll-Over

Accident: 101746.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1285005.01512/22/2017Griffith Brothers, Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on December 21, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman, and Coworkers #1, #2, #3, and #4, employed by a construction company, were building a concrete retain ing wall as part of a highway construction project. Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 315 F Excavator to move 8,000-pound concrete blocks from the stagin g area to the wall location. As Employee #1 drove the excavator down a 23-degre e slope, with a concrete block chained to the bucket, the excavator tipped over. Employee #1 was thrown around inside the excavator's cab. The coworkers rushe d to provide assistance, and they called for emergency services. Employee #1 wa s transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries, incl uding fractures to his neck and six ribs and lacerations to his head and neck.

Keywords: concrete block, construction, excavator, fracture, head, laceration, neck, rib, roll-over, slope
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1285005.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: