Accident Summary Nr: 101744.015 - Employee is thrown from forklift and suffers multiple lacera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271575.015 | 10/19/2017 | 111998 | Tuckahoe Turf Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2017, an employee was delivering turf using a 3-wheeled forklift. The employee struck the curb when he backed the forklift up a hill which caused the forklift to tilt forward and throw the employee to the ground. The employee suffered lacerations and experienced back pain. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271575.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |