Accident Summary Nr: 101743.015 - Employee Is Caught And Pinned Mast And Cab Of Forklift And S
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246926.015 | 07/14/2017 | 441320 | Toby Ramos Tire Service, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:37 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a commercial tire repair shop. He had positioned a tire cage on the front of an industrial truck's mast and forks, and was about to tie it to the forklift with a chain. He needed to move the tire cage into a storage area. Employee #1 placed his body in between the mast and the operator cab of the forklift and stepped onto its instrument panel. While stepping on the instrument panel, he hit the hydraulic lever with his leg and the mast lowered towards him. Employee #1 was pinned between the inside running lines of the forklift's mast and the operator's cab and sustained fractured ribs when he was caught between the mast and cab. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the rib fractures and was then released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246926.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |