Accident Summary Nr: 101741.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285011.015 | 12/22/2017 | 238160 | Lydick-Hooks Roofing Company Of Lubbock, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He was checking the metal siding on the roof's leading edge when he twisted in his knee pads and rolled off the roof, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285011.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |