Accident Summary Nr: 101740.015 - Employee cutting stone is injured in blade kick back

Accident Summary Nr: 101740.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256945.01508/18/2017238140C & C Stone Works, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a stone fabrication and installation company, was in the employer's shop and cutting stone slabs to produce countertops. He was using a Makita Angle Grinder, Model 9564CV with a 4.5-inch diamond blade. As he attempted to cut a 2-inch piece from the end of a length of quartzite that measured approximately 1 inch wide and 30 inches in length, the grinder blade caught in the stone and then kicked back. Employee #1 raised his right arm to protect his face, and the blade struck and lacerated his arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for tendon and muscle damage due to the laceration. He remained hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Construction, Grinder, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Struck By, Tendon, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1256945.015 33 M Hospitalized injury