Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 101738.015 - Employee working on fiber optic line is burned in arc flash
Accident Summary Nr: 101738.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1274778.015 | 11/02/2017 | | 237130 | Eustis Cable Enterprises Ltd |
Abstract:
At 12:00 p.m. on November 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a communications contractor, was working on a fiber optic transmission line. As he installed an armor rod to the cable, Employee #1 either made contact or came into close proximity with an energized 115,000-volt electrical transmission line. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electrical burns.
Keywords:
Burn, Construction, Elec Equipment--Misc, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Power Line Worker
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Other |
|
|
60 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1274778.015 |
19 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|