Accident Summary Nr: 101737.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284974.015 | 12/22/2017 | 337110 | Meglio Interiors, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working as a maintenance person for a firm that manufactured wood kitchen cabinets and countertops. He was operating a table saw that did not have a guard. He was cutting strips of wood material and his fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284974.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |