Accident Summary Nr: 101734.015 - Employee is buried when trench collapses and is asphyxiated

Accident Summary Nr: 101734.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282548.01512/11/2017179423891059587 - Scott Excavating Inc

Abstract: On December 11, 2017, an employee was working in a 15 feet deep trench when it collapsed, burying the employee up to his head. The employee was killed and pronounced dead by the Deputy Coroner that was onsite.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282548.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported