Accident Summary Nr: 101730.015 - Employee suffers burns to upper body in electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 101730.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251633.01507/29/2017531130Kilo E-Liquid, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a. m. on July 29, 2017, Employee #1, a non-licensed contractor, was attempting to install a breaker switch to a 480-Volt electrical subpanel located at the North side of the shipping area. The electrical panel was not de-energized, and a non-insulated screwdriver was used to perform the task. The screwdriver contacted a part of the energized panel and created an electrical arc flash, causing third degree burns to the employee's upper body. The employee was working alone and there were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Hand Tool, Lockout, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1251633.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Electricians