Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 101727.015 - Employee Is Burned When A Spark Ignites Fertilizer Dust In A

Accident Summary Nr: 101727.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269702.01510/12/2017325311Northeast Agricultural Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was cleaning out a distribution h opper when a spark ignited explosive dust and caused fertilizer components to bu rn. The employee sustained severe burns to his body and arms.

Keywords: arm, burn, combustible dust, fertilizer mixing, spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269702.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction