Accident Summary Nr: 101727.015 - Employee Is Burned When A Spark Ignites Fertilizer Dust In A
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269702.015 | 10/12/2017 | 325311 | Northeast Agricultural Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was cleaning out a distribution h opper when a spark ignited explosive dust and caused fertilizer components to bu rn. The employee sustained severe burns to his body and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269702.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |