Accident Summary Nr: 101723.015 - Employee's fingertip is crushed in vice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1263032.015 | 09/12/2017 | 541380 | Dickson Testing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 was working in the cutting area of the shop, testing small pieces of metal using a band saw and vise. The employee placed a 1.5 inch piece of metal between metal plates for support. As the employee was holding the small piece with his left index finger and thumb with his ring finger extended out, he adjusted the vise with his right hand and did not realize his ring finger was in-between the supporting metal plates. When the vise closed, the employees left ring finger tip was caught and crushed. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby clinic for evaluation and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263032.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |