Accident Summary Nr: 101721.015 - Employee is hospitalized for heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247494.015 | 07/17/2017 | 922160 | Ca Dept Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was part of a 12 person firefighting crew. The crew was fighting a brush fire on a steep hillside. The high temperature that day was 88 degrees Fahrenheit, with the average temperature for the preceding five days around 93 degrees Fahrenheit. The crew had been fighting the fire for approximately three hours. Employee #1 was fighting the brush fire, in full turnout gear, and carrying about six gallons of water, when he began to feel weak and complained of body aches. The employee was evaluated by the paramedics that were on the scene and transported Employee #1 to a local emergency room. Employee #1 suffered from heat cramps and heat exhaustion. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital that day and discharged on July 13, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247494.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |