Accident Summary Nr: 101720.015 - Painter falls when scaffold tips over and fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282784.015 | 12/13/2017 | 238320 | J. W. Peterson Painting, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He climbed to the top of a scaffold and then onto the scaffold's railing to access the roof. The scaffold tipped over, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his lower back and left ankle, and contusions and abrasions to his left arm and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282784.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |