Accident Summary Nr: 101720.015 - Painter falls when scaffold tips over and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 101720.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282784.01512/13/2017238320J. W. Peterson Painting, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He climbed to the top of a scaffold and then onto the scaffold's railing to access the roof. The scaffold tipped over, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his lower back and left ankle, and contusions and abrasions to his left arm and chest.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Painter, Rail, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1282784.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: